Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1196, Wednesday 2 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:56th FIGp /63th FISqn USAF
Registration: 49-1196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of Oscoda AFB, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oscoda AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
56th FIG, 63th FIS. Stall/spin, crashed, 5 miles NW of Oscada AFB, MI. Pilot Junior C.Moen bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp