Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1106, Wednesday 13 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 Mi N of Valley Falls, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
33th FIG, 58th FIS. Mid air collision, crashed, 2.5 Miles N of Valley Falls, RI. Pilot Michael A. Corba bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp