Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1112, Tuesday 10 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
33th FIG, 58th FIS. Take off accident due to Engine Failure at Otis AFB, MA. Written off. Pilot Richard W.Tillery.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp