Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1066, Sunday 29 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi NE Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
93th FIS. Engine failure, crashed at 5 miles NE Belen, NM. Pilot George W.Pringle bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp