Fuel exhaustion Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1295, Wednesday 8 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 Mi SSE Chilo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greater Pittsburgh APT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
103th FIG, 71th FIS. Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion at 1.5 miles SSE of Chilo, OH. Written off. Pilot Boris W.Petcoff. 49-1295 was damaged before in another accident, Oct 30, 1950.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp