Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1111, Saturday 11 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi N of West Barnstable, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
33th FIG, 58 FIS. Ground colission, crash due to weather at 2 Mi N West Barnstable, MA. Pilot Frank C.Newell killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp