Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1049, Saturday 29 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 Mi SE of Beaver, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:O'Hare AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
142th FIG, 62th FIS. Ran out of fuel, crashed, 4 Miles SE of Beaver, Ok. Pilot Edward L.McCune bail out but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp