Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-259, Friday 9 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 Mi of K-2 Taegu AFB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIW, 334th FIS. Engine failure, fire, crashed, 9 miles of Taegu K-2. Pilot David B.Freeland bail out. 48-259 had before two others accident, Dec 29, 1950 and Mar 30, 1951. This Sabre was also utilised in some missions by Capt James Jabara.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.