Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-614, Saturday 14 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scott AFB, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
23th FIG. Landing accident due to mechanical failure at Scott AFB, IL. Written off. Pilot Ted E.Anderson.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp