Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-619, Saturday 16 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Presque Isle AFB, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Presque Isle AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
23th FIG, 74th FIS. Crashed in landing at Presque Isle AFB, ME. Written off. Pilot David A.Schroll.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp