Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-650, Wednesday 8 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill AFB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Presque Isle AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
23th FIG, 25th FIS. Mid-air collision at Hill AFB, UT. Written off. Pilot Raymond E.Schillereff killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp