Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-584, Tuesday 21 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griffiss AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Griffiss AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
23th FIG, 74th FIS. Landing accident at Griffiss AFB, NY. Written off. Pilot Raymond E.Lilley.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp