Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-647, Friday 21 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
142th FIG, 97th FIS. Landing accident due to mechanical failure at Otis AFB, MA. Written off. Pilot Roy E.Mann.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp