Accident North American O-47A 37-354, Thursday 4 January 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 1940
Time:18:30
Type:North American O-47A
Owner/operator:119th Obs Sqn USAAC
Registration: 37-354
MSN: NA25-297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Shushan Airport, New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 4 January 1940, State Senator Arthur P. Foran, 58, of Plemington, New Jersey, a lieutenant colonel In the New Jersey national guard, a wealthy industrialist and the father of the movie actor Dick Poran, and his son, Lt. Arthur F. Poran, Jr., 28, were flying from Houston to New Orleans after a training mission to Santa Monica, California, abord the O-47A 37-354 of 119th Observation Squadron flown by Lt Earl W. Estelle, 41, a pilot of the New Jersey national guard.

At about 1830 hrs, the pilot informed the airport radio attendant of the New Orleans airport that he was about to land, when the communication was broken. In a few minutes residents of the neighborhood a few miles east telephoned they had heard a plane crash. Airport employes, policemen and volunteers started search immediately and soon 200 persons were pushing through the tall grass and reeds in the slush swamp, aided by the light of flares shot in the sky. They soon found the aircraft and its three wounded passengers.

The plane had crashed into a swamp 2 miles east of Shushan Airport, ploughed 100 feet through undergrowth and was demolished. It turned up-side-down, wedging Estelle in the cockpit, and it took 15 minutes to free him. The Forans were thrown through the glass cockpit. Arthur P. Foran suffered a fractured right leg, his son had his right arm broken and the pilot received head injuries. Although metropolitan New Orleans was only a few miles away it took five and a'half hours to locate the injured and get them to a hospital. Estelle said he was attempting to get under a low ceiling when the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1940.htm
The Bee from Danville, Virginia, 5 January 1940 (available online at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/11999565/)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakefront_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=30.042500&lon=-90.028333&z=12&m=b