This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American O-47A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 37-287 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi from Machalilla -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Esmeraldas |
| Destination airport: | Guayaquil |
Narrative:Ditched in sea after engine failure. One US and two ecuadorian citizen. One surviver found on beach after 30 hours.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19241/?page=3 http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19242/?page=3 