This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American O-47B |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 39-770 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barber's Pt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision.
This aircraft, piloted by 1Lt. Zareh A. Pachanian and crewed by 1Lt. James D. Cleavinger and Sgt. Joseph J. Kluisza, was assigned to the 86th Combat Mapping Squadron.
On the morning of 4 January 1944, this aircraft and another O-47B "engaged" Marine pilots of VMF-225 in an impromptu mock dogfight approximately two miles south of Barber's Point, Oahu. The Pachanian aircraft collided with F4U-1 17812, flown by Marine Major Delbert W. Burke, at approximately 0845 hours. Both planes were destroyed, and all occupants were killed in the accident.
Lieutenant Pachanian's body was recovered from the scene and is buried in the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific (Section C, Grave 416). The remains of Burke, Cleavinger, and Kluisza were lost at sea.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp is a Douglas P-70 Havoc !!! Maybe 39-077 ?
***Source for the edits is the Quartermaster Form 371 attached to the IDPF for Major Delbert Burke.