Accident North American P-51 Mustang AM138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112943

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:112th FSqn /FC HQ Sqn 8th USAAF
Registration: AM138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pippets Green, Chesham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356, Essex
Destination airport:USAARAF Bovingdon /AAF Sta.112, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lt. Col. Joseph M. Cole JR. serial 0-23040. He was assigned to 8th FC, 8th AF - HQ. & HQ. Squadron. Station 341 (Bushey Hall) Hertfordshire. Was attached to 8th FC, 8th AF - HQ. & HQ. Squadron. Station 112 (Bovingdon) Hertfordshire.

He flew a P-51 (Mustang Mk 1) Serial AM138 from Station 356 (Debden) Essex on route to Station 112 (Bovingdon) Hertfordshire. Pilot's mission was Administrative. Aircraft crashed at 'Peppetts Green', Bellingdon, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England approximately 2.5 miles from Bovingdon. Pilot killed instantly, aircraft complete wreck. Mustang AM138 home station was Bovingdon

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944O.htm
http://forum.armyairforces.com/JOSEPH-M-COLE-JR-P51-crash-m64974.aspx