Accident Loening M-23 Air Yacht G-CADV, Saturday 2 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 June 1923
Time:
Type:Loening M-23 Air Yacht
Owner/operator:Laurentide Air Service
Registration: G-CADV
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac a la Tortue, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DBR when fire extinguisher fell & jammed rudder bar on take-off, resulting in hitting water & hull collapsing.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html