Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-6381, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:362nd FSqn /357th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-6381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of RAF Raydon /AAF Sta.157, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon /AAF Sta.157
Destination airport:RAF Raydon /AAF Sta.157
Narrative:
P-51B Mustang 43-6381 'G4-H' of 362nd Fighter Squadron, 357th Fighter Group, USAAF. Crashed on final approach to Raydon, Essex, one mile N of the airfield. Pilot Lt. Konstantine Vogel survived. He was killed in action on 18/3/44.

According to some reports, the P-51B was damaged in air-to-air combat over the North Sea off the coast of Suffolk, and crashed whilst attempting to land at Raydon with a wounded pilot.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2.http://web.archive.org/web/20171111143733/
3.http://www.littlefriends.co.uk:80/357thfg.php action=list_records&sort_order=ASC&order.
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Raydon

5.http://www.friendsofleistonairfield.co.uk/honour.php

6.http://www.cebudanderson.com/357thkia.htm