Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12178, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:353th FSqn /354th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-12178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted/ AAF Sta.150
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident at USAAF Station 150, Boxted, Essex. Aircraft written off.
Pilot later named as 1st Lt Thomas A McVeigh.
Action code for this event was GAC. If the pilot had been killed then I would expect the action code to be KGAC.
The mere listing of a name in an incident/accident report does not imply a fatality.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4401.html