This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51B Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | BAD 2 USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-12415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, near Blackpool, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warton /AAF BAD 2, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from USAAF Base Air Depot No. 2, at Warton Airfield, Lancashire, England. (Then known as USAAF Station 582). Reported missing on a flight over the Irish Sea off the Lancashire coast near Blackpool.
This was an air accident not a combat loss.
Pilot - 1st Lt Lloyd D. Bingham Junior (O803763) - aged 26, posted as missing.
article is dated February 17, 1944:
Lt. Bingham Is Missing In Action (sic).
Wires War Dept.
Word has been received that First Lieut. Lloyd D. Bingham, Jr. of Cleveland Avenue in Dearborn, is missing in action (sic) over the European war theatre. This message was sent to his parents and wife last Saturday. A letter from a member of the army air force had previously arrived stating that the young flyer had crashed down into the sea “off England.” The writer said he had witnessed the crash and that Lieut. Bingham and his plane disappeared under the water.
The lieutenant entered the army 3 years ago and was commissioned about a year ago. He had been in England about three months.
He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Bingham and the husband of the former Barbara Moore. He is the first man in the service from the Sacred Heart Parish to be reported missing. He graduated from Dearborn High School and had attended Wayne University.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/wwii/reports/aaf_m_b.htm
http://sharingourpast.wordpress.com/2011/02/26/1943-a-dearborn-familys-war-effort/