Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113121

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-12290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:edge of Lake City NAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Walter f. Venneman was an eye witness to the pilot's power dive. "He pulled out fine, but when he tried to make a vertical climb and a barrel roll at the same time his wings just folded against the fuselage and everything exploded. I got to the site about three minutes later but nothing could be done.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp