Accident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 G-CADQ, Sunday 21 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1921
Time:
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:Imperial Oil Ltd
Registration: G-CADQ
MSN: 558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Vermilion, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Edmonton, AB
Destination airport:Norman Wells
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane "Rene" was damaged beyond repair. One of 28 F13 assemled by Junkers-Larsen Aircraft Corporation in the United States.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999