Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12433W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113218

Date:Saturday 11 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-12433W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Dunmow/ 2 1/2mi W -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Raydon airfield
Narrative:
After the war in Europe had ended, Col. Rimerman was killed when the P-51 Mustang he was a passenger in crashed near Great Dunmow, Essex, on 11 August 1945. The pilot, Capt. William J. Maguire, who had flown with the 351st Fighter Squadron of the 353rd Fighter Group throughout the war, was also killed. Maguire had been giving Rimerman a lift to a party being held at Raydon airfield. The cause of the crash remained undetermined even after the investigating officer Capt. Edmund B. Edwards had visited the site the following day.

Both men are buried at the Cambridge American Cemetery. Ben Rimerman is in Plot F, Row 5, Grave 24 and Bill Maguire is in Plot D, Row 2, Grave 68.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://projects.americanairmuseum.com/news/