Accident North American P-51B-15 Mustang 42-106828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113274

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15 Mustang
Owner/operator:504th FSqn /339th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-106828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles east of Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched into the North Sea 30 miles east of Ipswich, Suffolk. Pilot - 2nd Lt. Ralph W Degner - reported missing, presumed KITA. ( Killed In Training Accident. )

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=8925
http://www.littlefriends.co.uk/339thfg.php?action=list_records&recs=25&sort_order=asc&order_by=macr&recs=25&next_page=3
http://www.339thfg.com/personnel.html
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4404.html