Gear-up landing Incident North American P-51B-15 Mustang 42-106754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113280

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15 Mustang
Owner/operator:361st FGp /376th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bartlow, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. Donald T. Woodward of the 376th Squadron had a lucky escape while flying Lt. Bill May's assigned P-51B 42-106754, E9:M on 27 May 1944. Shortly after taking off from RAF Bottisham for a bomber escort mission, he was forced to make a belly landing near Bartlow because of a mechanical failure. However, the Mustang quickly caught fire but, mercifully, he was rescued with only minor injuries before the plane exploded

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?offset=15000
http://www.361fg.com/crash.htm
http://www.littlefriends.co.uk/361stfg.php?action=list_records&recs=25&sort_order=ASC&order_by=aircraftType&recs=25&next_page=6