Accident North American P-51B-7 Mustang 43-7058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113388

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-7 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-7058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Muong Khuong -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service. The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/ww2-t20465-2505.html