Accident Curtiss MF 1920 Seagull G-CADL, Wednesday 4 May 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1921
Time:
Type:Curtiss MF 1920 Seagull
Owner/operator:Laurentide Company Ltd
Registration: G-CADL
MSN: 736-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Piles, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control at 4000ft when aircraft hit 'bump' & went into a spin.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=Fr8DH2VBP9sC&dat=19210505&printsec=frontpage&hl=en