| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1970 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7088K |
| MSN: | 20-193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mullen, Nb -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Falls,S Dak |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into area of known thunderstorms at nite. Struck fence post and phone pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71AK001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB