Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-73711, Sunday 28 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-73711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 mi WSW Itazuke -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at 1000ft over Bofu Air Base. One crashed into a hillside and the other spiraled into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Indian Express 1 January 1978, p6