Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5608P, Saturday 29 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 1964
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N5608P
MSN: 24-676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft stalled & crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0764
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82361&key=0