| Date: | Saturday 29 December 2007 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N136DG |
| MSN: | H2-03-14-563 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Crowley, Texas at 32.5572 N, 97.4855 W -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FWS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur built gyrocopter was destroyed following a loss of rotor rpm and subsequent collision with terrain while maneuvering. A witness initially heard a "loud pop" and then observed the gyrocopter, approximately 50-feet above the ground, descending at a nose down angle of approximately 60-degrees. The gyrocopter impacted the ground approximately 100-feet from where the witness was located. The witness further reported that before the impact, the rotor blades appeared to be spinning "slowly." Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the rotor blades had struck the rudder twice. In addition, the rotor hub and rotor blades exhibited evidence of upward coning, consistent with the rotor blades having lost rigidity due to low rpm. Inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm while maneuvering, which resulted in a loss of rotor blade rigidity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080103X00010&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=136DG Location