Accident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-63694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114021

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:46th FSqn /21st FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-63694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Motoyama No. 2 (Airfield No. 2, North Field) Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Motoyama No. 2 (Stn No. 2, North Field) Iwo Jima Japan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Motoyama No. 2 (Airfield No. 2, a.k.a. North Field AAF) Iwo Jima, Japan

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?offset=16850
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Field_(Iwo_Jima)