Accident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-63337, Friday 1 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-63337
MSN: 122-31063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, West Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost on mission to Japan due to bad weather. Pilot and plane never found. 360 miles from Iwo Jima.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher