| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1966 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER |
| Owner/operator: | 126 Aero Flyin |
| Registration: | N2510P |
| MSN: | 22-2872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dinsmore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:px included 3 children aged 10,9,8 yrs.Takeoff was from airport in valley blanketed by low clouds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK66A0051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB