| Date: | Monday 17 October 1966 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4502A |
| MSN: | 22-3805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cross, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date-10/20/66. Wx briefer advised Pilot reported wx was below forecast conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB