Accident Piper PA-22-160 TRI-PACER N9533D, Saturday 14 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 1968
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Black Hawk Fly
Registration: N9533D
MSN: 22-6449
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cause of Pilot incapacitation undetermined. 4 yr 0ld px said Pilot went to sleep.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MKC69A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB