Incident Airbus A320-232 EP-MHJ, Sunday 27 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MHJ
MSN: 857
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Imam Khomeini International Airport, 30km SW of Tehran -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE).
Destination airport:Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the Sunday morning, Mahan Air Airbus 320 departed for a test flight from Imam Khomeini International Airport, Robat Karim, 30 km South West of Tehran. Soon after take off, the control was lost. The Captain declared full emergency. Finally the plane landed safely back at Imam Khomeini International Airport.

Sources:

http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-857.htm
http://www.airframes.org/reg/epmhj
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahan_Air#Flotta

Media:

Airbus A320-2323 EP-MHJ at Dubai - International (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates 16-4-2007 Airbus A320-232, Mahan Air AN1211372