| Date: | Monday 28 August 1967 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7214D |
| MSN: | 22-5038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompano Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:corrosion,pitting and cracks found on the 2 valve assembly lft wing fuel tank inlet tubing flares.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA68A0024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB