Accident North American P-51D-5 Mustang 44-13636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114306

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:SFX* 8th USAAF
Registration: 44-13636
MSN: WR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diddington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Steeple Morden
Destination airport:Steeple Morden
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Scouting Force Experimental*, became 2nd Scouting Force on 19/9/44.
Aircraft's nickname was " The Starduster."
The Mustang's wings collapsed and broke away during the recovery from a high speed dive over the village of Diddington.
The pilot was killed in the crash.

Lt Col. Gerald C. Price USAAF, R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Little Friends