Incident North American P-51D-5 Mustang 44-13928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114370

Date:Thursday 11 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:66th FWg /HQ Flt USAAF
Registration: 44-13928
MSN: 109-27561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357 Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Duxford/AAF Sta.357
Narrative:
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang, 66th Fighter Wing HQ Flight, USAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Landing accident at USAAF Station 357, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. No pilot fatality reported

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/p51dk-mustang-4413001-4414000.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1945S.htm