Accident Piper PA-22 N7820D, Saturday 26 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1964
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7820D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fisk, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE. ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT. UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X4171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB