Incident North American P-51K Mustang 44-11535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114460

Date:Sunday 21 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K Mustang
Owner/operator:529th FSqn /311th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-11535
MSN: 111-29665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American P-51K Mustang 44-11535 [MSN 111-29665], 529th FS, 311th FG: Written off (destroyed) October 21, 1945 when crashed at an unidentified location in China; pilot - named as 2nd Lt William B Howell, USAAF - bailed out due to engine failure.

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1945O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html