Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N5870D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11448

Date:Saturday 8 May 1971
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5870D
MSN: 22-4549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft impacted abt 3/8mi nw of dest.Arpt wx at time of acdt-heavy rain,hi winds,fog rolling in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB