Accident North American RB-45C Tornado 48-028, Thursday 8 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1951
Time:
Type:North American RB-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:324th SRSqn /91st SRGp USAF
Registration: 48-028
MSN: 153-38504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11miles south of Plymouth, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Narrative:
The RB-45C (pilot Jack G. Emerson) crashed after the crew was forced to bail out due to an engine fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html