Accident North American T-28A Trojan 49-1530, Thursday 19 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1530
MSN: 159-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of Petersburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, TX
Destination airport:Vance AFB, OK
Narrative:
Bail out due to engine failure shortly after take-off. 2°Lt James R. Bowers died when parachute did not open properly.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Apr.htm
The Daily News-Telegram 20 April 1951, p8