Accident North American T-6D Texan 44-81254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114524

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:134th FSqn /101st FGp Vermont ANG USAF
Registration: 44-81254
MSN: 121-41976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles NNE of Montpellier, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burlington Airport, VT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-81254 (MSN 121-41976) 3010th Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Four Engine), Williams Field, Mesa, AZ. Damaged while parked in a collision by AT-6D 44-81254 at Ajo Field, AZ 2 April 1946. 134th Fighter Squadron, 101st Fighter Group, Vermont Air National Guard, Burlington Airport, VT. Crash landed after engine failure five miles southwest of Vergennes, VT 13 September 1947.

Written off (destroyed) in fatal crash after the pilot lost control twenty-five miles NNE of Montpelier, VT 14 November 1950. Pilot fatality named as Lieutenant John Williamson, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp