Incident North American T-6D Texan 42-86719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114527

Date:Thursday 21 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn 35th FGp USAF
Registration: 42-86719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-9 Pusan East, Suyeong River in Haeundae District, Busan -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-9 Pusan East, Suyeong River, Haeundae District, Busan, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American T-6D Texan HQ Squadron, 35th Fighter Group, USAF. Written off (destroyed) December 21, 1950, when parked at Air Base K-9 Pusan East, South Korea. Serial quoted by several sources as 42-86719. However 42-86719 was Douglas A-20G-20-DO Havoc (part of a batch with serials 42-86563 to 42-86912).

Pusan East (K-9) Air Base is a decommissioned United States Air Force (USAF) and Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF) air base adjacent to the Suyeong River in Haeundae District, Busan, South Korea

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Dec.htm
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pusan_East_(K-9)_Air_Base