This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American T-6D Texan |
| Owner/operator: | 6147th TCGp USAF |
| Registration: | 42-86108 |
| MSN: | 88-1788919 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Itazuke AB, Hakata Station, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Itazuke AB, Hakata Stn, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:42-86108 (MSN 88-1788919) 2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged landing at Randolph Auxiliary Field #6, Zuehl, TX 22 January 1945. Squadron C, 2543rd Base Unit (Instructor School, Central), Waco Field, TX. Damaged landing at Waco Field 25 May 1945. 2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged landing at Randolph Field 27 December 1945.
To 6147th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea. To Fifth Air Force, Ashiya AB, Osaka, Japan. Accident at Ashiya AB 31 Jul 1949. To Fifth Air Force, Itazuke AB, Fukuoka, Japan.
Damage in an accident at Itazuke AB 27 August 1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed taking off in bad weather from Itazuke AB, Hakata Station, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan 4 January 1951.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html 2.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jan.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fukuoka_Airport#Korean_War 