This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American T-6D Texan |
| Owner/operator: | 3546th AMSqn /3545th AMGp USAF |
| Registration: | 41-34556 |
| MSN: | 88-15806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:41-34556 (MSN 88-15806) 318th Flying Training Detachment (Primary), Avenger Field, Sweetwater, TX; operated by Aviation Enterprises. Damaged when ground looped landing at Avenger Field 18 March 1944. 2563rd Base Unit (Women Air Service Pilots), Avenger Field, Sweetwater, TX. Damaged taxying at Avenger Field 8 July 1944.
To 2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing at Goodfellow Field, San Angelo, TX 17 April 1945. 3546th Maintenance Squadron, 3545th Maintenance and Supply Group, Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX. Accident at Goodfellow AFB 25 October 1949.
Wrecked in an accident after taking off two miles south of Goodfellow AFB 5 January 1951
Sources:
1.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jan.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html 